Alexandre Lunsqui
Composer

Contact info: alunsqui@yahoo.com

 

"My young brother asked forgiveness of the birds: it seems senseless, yet it is right, for all is like an ocean, all flows and connects; touch it in one place and it echoes at the other end of the world". "The Brothers Karamazov", Dostoevsky


There is (PLENTY OF) life beyond contemporary music paranoia.


Alexandre Lunsqui was born in Sao Paulo, Brazil. After ten years based in New York City, he is back to Brazil as a Professor of Composition and Theory at the Universidade Estadual Paulista, UNESP. He studied at the University of Campinas (BM), University of Iowa (MA), Columbia University (DMA), and IRCAM (year-long cursus of composition and computer music). Music teachers include 'recordings of various kinds', Tristan Murail, José Augusto Mannis, Fred Lerdahl, Jeremy Dale-Roberts, among other artists/creators from various areas. His music background also includes brazilian music, jazz and contemporary improvisation. He has participated in Festivals such as Gaudeamus Music Week, Darmstadt, Manca, CrossDrumming, Aspekte, Time of Music, Musica Nova, Beijing Modern, Music at the Anthology, Creative Music Festival, PASIC, and Resonances. His pieces have been played in Argentina, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Costa Rica, China, Cyprus, Denmark, England, Finland, France, Germany, Indonesia, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Switzerland, and around the US, by ensembles such as the Ensemble Aleph, Arditti String Quartet, Argento Chamber Ensemble, Ensemble Piano Possibile, Ensemble Cairn, Due East, Ensemble counter)induction, Ensemble Dal Niente, Manhattan Sinfonietta, Camerata Aberta, Purchase Contemporary Ensemble, Ensemble L'Arsenale, Loadbang Ensemble, Hanatsu-miroir, Duo Echoi, New York Philharmonic, New York New Music Ensemble, NIU Bau House, Nieuw Ensemble Amsterdam, Talea Ensemble, Talujon, Third Coast Percussion, MATA micro-orchestra, Orquestra Sinfonica Nacional, Grupo PIAP, International Contemporary Ensemble, Timetable Percussion, among others. He has been awarded the Virtuose Prize given by the Ministry of Culture of Brazil and the "Funarte Premio de Musica Classica" given for his orchestral work Linea.Reflexio. A monographic CD with his chamber music was released in Spring 2008 - the project received the Petrobras Cultural Award. A CD featuring four composers from Sao Paulo was released in Fall 2008 by the Gravina Label. He received a Fromm Commission from the Fromm Music Foundation at Harvard University (2009-2010). Lunsqui is a Civitella Ranieri Fellow (2014) and the Composer-in-Residence for the 2014 Chelsea Music Festival (NYC).


RECENT PROJECTS -


- UBEHEBE - Commissioned by Due East and Lawrence University Wind Ensemble (40 players) (Appleton, USA, 2012-2013)
- MUTUUS 30, for Ensemble Aleph 30th birthday (France, 2013)
- TEMPI INTERMEDI II - written for the Ensemble Reconsil Vienna (Austria, 2012-2013)
- RENGA 100 - written for the Forum of Contemporary Music Leipzig - John Cage: Party Pieces Project (Germany, 2013)
- CANVAS for two trombones - Commissioned by Carlos Freitas and the Secretaria do Estado da Cultura de Sao Paulo (Sao Paulo, Brazil, 2013)
- TOY for ensemble - Commissioned by the Access Contemporary Music (Chicago, USA, 2013)
- QUAESTIO - Two Studies for Violin and Electronics (Brazil, 2013)
- TENERIFE for ensemble and choir - Commissioned by OSESP - Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo (2013-2014)
- ANDARIN - Commissioned by Ensemble L'arsenale (Treviso, Italy, 2014)
- STEMS, for string ensemble - Commissioned by the Chelsea Music Festival (USA, 2014)
- PARALELO XXVI, for orchestra - Commissioned by Filarmonica Bachiana (Sao Paulo, BRASIL, 2014)
- GUTTUR.EXTENSIO for five recorders - Commissioned by Cesar Villavicencio (BRASIL, 2014)
- COMPOSER IN RESIDENCE - Chelsea Music Festival, New York, USA (2014)
- GUEST COMPOSER - Musik unserer Zeit 2014, Münster, GERMANY (2014)
- FELLOW ARTIST - CIVITELLA RANIERI CENTER - ITALY (2014)


FORTHCOMING PROJECTS -


- DIMENSIONS - Percussion solo (Brazil, 2013-2014)
- GUTTUR.DUO - Commissioned by the Bienal do Rio de Janeiro (BRASIL, 2014)
- NEW WORK for PERCUSSION QUARTET - Commissioned by PIAP/UNESP (BRASIL, 2014-1015)
- SEDIMENTOS - Commissioned by Lidia Bazarian, Eliane Takeshi and the Secretaria do Estado da Cultura - ProAC (Sao Paulo, Brazil, 2014-2015)
- NEW WORK - for large ensemble - Commissioned by Fundacao Teatro Municipal (Brazil, 2015)
- ON GROWTH and FORM - Commissioned by duo Pittenger-Rocha, Brazil, 2014-2015)
- CARRETEIS II - Written for the Ensemble Proton Bern (SWITZERLAND, 2015)
- SOLO VIVO - for five clarinets e five flutes (BRASIL, 2014-2015)
- DVD: Quaestio: Two Studies for Violin and Electronics - Claudio Cruz, Estudio Panaroma, Sesc Label (2014-2015)
- DVD: Topografia I - Cassia Carrascoza, A família das Madeiras, Sesc Label (2014-2015)
- CD: GUTTURAL I, II, III - Loadbang Ensemble (2014-2015)
- CD: Frottage I (Jussan Cluxnei, bass clarinet) - Unesp Label (2014)
- CD: GUTTUR (solo flute) - Sarah Hornsby - Camerata Latino Americana (2014)


NEW RECORDINGS -


- CD: Contours...Distances (Joanna Holanda, solo piano) - Sesc Label (2013)
- CD: Canvas, for two trombones - Secretaria do Estado da Cultura (2013)


_______________________________________________________________

* CV LATTES
_______________________________________________________________

* VIDEOS




_______________________________________________________________

CD
PETROBRAS CULTURAL - 7 Pieces for Chamber Music - 2007


_______________________________________________________________
CD
TOPOGRAFIA 3 and RUPTURAS - 2008


_______________________________________________________________
CD
SHI - with TIMETABLE PERCUSSION TRIO - APRIL 2009


_______________________________________________________________
CD
Tempo Absurdo for solo piano - Spectrum 3 - with Thalia Myers - 2000



_______________________________________________________________
CD
Tornando-se for solo piano - Spectrum 4 - with Thalia Myers - 2004



_______________________________________________________________
CD
Contours...distances for solo piano - Piano Presente - with Joana Holanda (Selo SESC) 2013


_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
RECENT PUBLICATIONS -

SCORES:

GLAES (for piano and multiple percussion)
IRIS (for berimbau solo)
REPERCUSSIO (for berimbau sextet)
Published by ArcoMusical - USA (link)

SENSORIUM (for seven instruments)
Published by ArsPublica Edizioni Musicale - ITALY (link)

SHI (link)
TOPOGRAFIA INDEX 3 (link)
LIGARE (link)
RUPTURAS (link)
ENTRESONS.RECREO (for six percussionists)(link)

ARTICLE:
REVUE FILIGRANE
Music Globalization: Diversity, Banalization and Culturalization

- INTERVIEW OSESP (in portuguese)

_______________________________________________________________

MORE SOUND SAMPLES
_______________________________________________________________

LIST OF WORKS (incomplete)
_______________________________________________________________

RECENT REVIEWS:




_______________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
CONCERTS 2014:

TOY
Ensemble Palomar, Hulya Alpakin, Alyson Berger, Christie Miller, Alicia Poot Kelly, Jeff Yang
01/12/2014
Constellation
Chicago, IL
USA
__________________________________

SHI
Third Coast Percussion Ensemble
01/19/2014
Cleveland Museum of Art
Cleveland, OH
USA
__________________________________

SHI
Third Coast Percussion Ensemble
02/15/2014
The University of Chicago
Chicago, IL
USA
__________________________________

DRAWINGS FOR IBERE
Nieuw Ensemble
01/11/2014
Radio Broadcasting - WQXR
New York, NY
USA
__________________________________

SHI
Third Coast Percussion Ensemble
03/07/2014
McMaster University Celebrity Concert Series
Hamilton, ON
CANADA
__________________________________

REPERCUSSIO
Northern Illinois Percussion Ensemble
02/17/2014
Boutell Memorial Concert Hall
DeKalb, IL
USA
__________________________________

ANDARIN (WP)
Ensemble L'arsenale
02/21/2014
Teatro Mario Del Monaco
Treviso
ITALY
__________________________________

CANVAS
William Lang, Jen Baker, trombones
02/24/2014
Dimenna Center, Benzaquin Hall
New York City
USA
__________________________________

TOPOGRAFIA INDEX 3
Ensemble Dal Niente
02/13/2014
Indiana University
Bloomington, IN
USA
__________________________________

TOY
Ensemble Palomar
04/11/2014
Constellation
Chicago, IL
USA
__________________________________

GUTTURAL II and III
Northwestern University Contemporary Music Ensemble
03/07/2014
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
USA
__________________________________

GLAES
Greg Beyer and Rei Nakamura
02/07/2014
Radio Broadcasting – Programa Interludio - Radio Cultura FM
Sao Paulo
BRAZIL
__________________________________

TENERIFE (WP)
OSESP CHOIR and ENSEMBLE
Celso Antunes, director
03/23/2014
Sala Sao Paulo
Sao Paulo
BRAZIL
__________________________________

REPERCUSSIO
NIU Percussion Ensemble, Greg Beyer, director
04/16/2014
Boutell Memorial Concert Hall
DeKalb, IL
USA
__________________________________

GLAES
Chris Mrofcza, percussion, Kyle Krause, prepared piano
03/30/2014
Boutell Memorial Concert Hall
DeKalb, IL
USA
__________________________________

FIBERS, YARN and WIRE
NY Philharmonic
Radio broadcasting – Radio MEC FM Rio
03/30/2014
Rio de Janeiro
BRAZIL
__________________________________

SHI
Third Coast Percussion
04/04/2014
Southern Illinois University, Altgeld Hall
Carbondale, IL
USA
__________________________________

GLAES
Chris Mrofcza, percussion, Kyle Krause, prepared piano
02/04/2014
Boutell Memorial Concert Hall
DeKalb, IL
USA
__________________________________

SHI
Williams Percussion Ensemble, Matt Gold, director
02/04/2014
Williams College Department of Music, Chaplin Hall
Williamstown, MA
USA
__________________________________

ENTRESONS.RECREO
UNCG Percussion Ensemble, Neeraj Mehta, director
04/07/2014
Recital Hall, Music Building, Greensboro
Greensboro, NC
USA
__________________________________

GUTTURAL III
Master's Recital, Dana Morrison, trumpet, Emily Beisel, piano, Michael Hawes, voice, Weston Olencki, trombone
05/17/2014
Northwestern University, Bienen School of Music
Evanston, IL
USA
__________________________________

GUTTURAL I, II, III
Loadbang Ensemble
05/10/2014
League of Composers, ISCM
Dimenna Center for Classical Music
New York City, NY
USA
__________________________________

TOY
New York New Music Ensemble
Jean Kopperud, clarinet; Chris Finckel, cello; Linda Quan, violin; Stephen Gosling, piano; Jayn Rosenfeld, flute
05/19/2014
Roulette
New York City, NY
USA
__________________________________

SHI
Third Coast Percussion
07/14/2014
Bravo Vail Valley Music Festival
Edwards, CO
USA
__________________________________

CANVAS
Weston Olencki e Joseph Peterson, trombones
06/08/2014
Northwestern University,
Evanston, IL
USA
__________________________________

PARALELO 26 (WP)
Orquestra Filarmonica Bachiana
John Boudler, director
05/10/2014
Sala Sao Paulo
Sao Paulo
BRAZIL
__________________________________

CANVAS
Carlos Freitas e Emerson Teixeira, trombones
05/31/2014
Instituto CPFL, Auditório Umuarama
Campinas
BRAZIL
__________________________________

STEMS, for 12 strings (WP)
Chelsea Music Festival Ensemble
Ken Masur, director
06/06/2014
Canoe Studios
New York City
USA
__________________________________

TOY
Chelsea Music Festival Ensemble
Ken Masur, director
06/07/2014
St. Paul's German Lutheran Church
New York City
USA
__________________________________

MOBILE.MUTATIO for string quartet
Alex Shiozaki, Curtis Stewart, Derek Mosloff, Hamilton Berry
Ken Masur, director
06/12/2014
General Theological Seminary Chapel
New York City
USA
__________________________________

THREE SHORT PIECES (WP)
Chelsea Music Festival Ensemble
Ken Masur, director
06/13/2014
St. Paul's German Lutheran Church
New York City
USA
__________________________________

KINETIC STUDY 3
Chelsea Music Festival Ensemble
Ken Masur, director
06/13/2014
St. Paul's German Lutheran Church
New York City
USA
__________________________________

PARALELO 26
TV BROADCASTING – TV Cultura - Orquestra Filarmonica Bachiana
John Boudler, director
05/17/2014
Sao Paulo
BRAZIL
__________________________________

PARALELO 26
RADIO BROADCASTING – Radio Cultural FM - Orquestra Filarmonica Bachiana
John Boudler, director
05/30/2014
Sao Paulo
BRAZIL
__________________________________

SHI
Alexander Cohen, Luke Rinderknecht, Scott Christian, percussions
06/28/2014
Cleveland Institute of Music, Kulas Hall
Cleveland, OH
USA
__________________________________

SHI
Third Coast Percussion
08/02/2014
DeBartolo Performing Arts Center, Leighton Concert Hall
Notre Dame, IN
USA
__________________________________

TOPOGRAFIA INDEX 3
Sooyun Kirn, flute, Matt Gold, percusssion, Matthew Hunt, clarinet
09/12/2014
Charlottesville Chamber Music Festival, Paramount Theater
Charlottesville, VA
USA
__________________________________

TOPOGRAFIA I
Cassia Carrascoza, bass flute
08/16/2014
SESC Consolacao
Sao Paulo
BRAZIL
__________________________________

GUTTUR.EXTENSIO – for five recorders (WP)
Cesar Villavicencio, Paula Callegari, Vinicius Chiaroni, Pedro Ribeiro, Vinicius Marson
08/28/2014
Associação Nacional de Pesquisa e Pós-Graduação em Música - ANPPOM
Teatro Maria de Lourdes Sekeff, UNESP
Sao Paulo
BRAZIL
__________________________________

MATERIALI – two percussions
Catarina Percinio and Leonardo Labrada, percussions
08/23/2014
Espaço Cultural CPFL
Campinas, SP
BRAZIL
__________________________________

CONTOURS…DISTANCES
Joana Holanda, piano
08/26/2014
ANPPOM - Teatro Maria Lourdes Sekeff - UNESP
Sao Paulo
BRAZIL
__________________________________

SHI
Alexander Cohen, Luke Rinderknecht, Scott Christian, percussions
08/20/2014
Radio Broadcasting - WCLV 104.9
Cleveland, OH
USA
__________________________________

DIOGENES LANTERN
Greg Beyer, solo marimba
09/24/2014
Ecole de musique Schulich, Salle Pollack
Montreal
CANADA
__________________________________

LIGARE
Sarah Hornsby, flute; Leonardo Labrada, percussion
09/28/2014
Casa das Caldeiras
Sao Paulo
BRAZIL
__________________________________

GUTTUR.EXTENSIO – for five recorders (WP)
Cesar Villavicencio, Paula Callegari, Vinicius Chiaroni, Pedro Ribeiro, Vinicius Marson
09/28/2014
Casa das Caldeiras
Sao Paulo
BRAZIL
__________________________________

TOPOGRAFIA I
Cassia Carrascoza, bass flute
09/28/2014
SESC Bom Retiro
Sao Paulo
BRAZIL
__________________________________

ENTRESONS.RECREO
University of Tennessee Percussion Ensemble
Andrew Bliss, director
10/01/2014
Sandra G. Powell Recital Hall, Natalie L. Haslam Music Center
Knoxville, TN
USA
__________________________________

SHI
Third Coast Percussion
10/14/2014
Hesston-Bethel Performing Arts Center, Krebiehl Auditorium, Bethel College
North Newton, KS
USA
__________________________________

GUTTUR
Sarah Hornsby, flute
10/17/2014
Camerata Latino Americana, Teatro Municipal de Jaguariúna
Jaguariuna, SP
BRAZIL
__________________________________

GUTTUR
Sarah Hornsby, flute
10/18/2014
Teatro Minaz
Ribeirao Preto, SP
BRAZIL
__________________________________

GUTTUR
Sarah Hornsby, flute
10/28/2014
Auditório Umuarama CPFL Cultura
Campinas, SP
BRAZIL
__________________________________

TOY
Ensemble Palomar, Hulya Alpakin, Alyson Berger, Christie Miller, Alicia Poot Kelly, Jeff Yang
10/30/2014
Chicago Latino Composers Festival, Instituto Cervantes
Chicago, IL
USA
__________________________________

ENTRESONS.RECREO
University of Tennessee Contemporary Music Ensemble
Andrew Bliss, director
10/13/2014
Sandra G. Powell Recital Hall, Natalie L. Haslam Music Center
Knoxville, TN
USA
__________________________________

DIOGENES LANTERN
Greg Beyer, solo marimba - Ensemble Dal Niente
10/18/2014
Williams College, Brooks-Rogers Recital Hall
Williamstown, MA
USA
__________________________________

TOY
Ensemble Palomar, Hulya Alpakin, Alyson Berger, Christie Miller, Alicia Poot Kelly, Jeff Yang
10/21/2014
Chicago State University, Breakey Theater, Department of Music, Douglas Hall
Chicago, IL
USA
__________________________________

SHI
Juilliard Percussion Ensemble
Matt Ward, director
11/05/2014
Alice Tully Hall
New York City, NY
USA
__________________________________

FIBERS, YARN and WIRE
NY Philharmonic
Radio broadcasting – Radio CULTURA FM
11/07/2014
Sao Paulo
BRAZIL
__________________________________

DIOGENES LANTERN
Greg Beyer, solo marimba - Ensemble Dal Niente
11/15/2014
Jackson Junge Gallery
Chicago, IL
USA
__________________________________

TOPOGRAFIA INDEX 3
University of Tennessee Contemporary Music Ensemble, Andrew Bliss, director
11/16/2014
Sandra Powell Recital Hall Natalie L. Haslam Music Center
Knoxville, TN
USA
__________________________________

SHI
Third Coast Percussion
11/17/2014
Points of Contact, Glidden Recital Hall, Ohio University
Athens, OH
USA
__________________________________

DRAWINGS FOR IBERE – for 10 instruments
Ensemble de Musique Contemporaine de McGill University
Guillaume Bourgogne, director
11/21/2014
Ecole de musique Schulich, Salle Pollack
Montreal
CANADA
__________________________________

SHI
Third Coast Percussion
Percussive Arts Society International Convention
11/22/2014
Indiana Convention
Indianapolis, IN
USA
__________________________________

ANDARIN – for 7 instruments
Ensemble Água Forte - Caroline De Comi, Arthur Nesrala, Gilson Antunes,
Joaquim Abreu, Pedro Bittencourt, José Luiz Braz, Jonecir Fiori
Ricardo Tanganelli, director
11/28/2014
Festival Música Estranha - Red Bull Station
Sao Paulo
BRAZIL
__________________________________

TOY – for 5 instruments
Camerata Aberta - Cassia Carrascoza, Luis Montanha,
Lidia Bazarian, Martin Tuksa, Dimos Goudaroulis
12/11/2014
Americas Society
New York
USA
_______________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
CONCERTS 2013:

SHI
Third Coast Percussion Ensemble
02/02/2013
Morton Arboretum
Lisle, Illinois
USA
__________________________________

TOPOGRAFIA I
Eric Lamb, bass flute
02/20/2013
St. Olaf College
Northfield, Minnesota
USA
__________________________________

UBEHEBE
The Lawrence University Wind Ensemble and Due East
Andrew Mast, Conductor
03/08/2013
Appleton, Wisconsin
USA
__________________________________

UBEHEBE
The Lawrence University Wind Ensemble and Due East
Andrew Mast, Conductor
03/21/2013
Greensboro, North Carolina
USA
__________________________________

LIGARE
UNC Percussion Ensemble
03/21/2013
UNC Charlotte College of Arts and Architecture
Charlotte, North Carolina
USA
__________________________________

TOPOGRAFIA I
Eric Lamb, bass flute
03/27/2013
Western Michigan University
Kalamazoo, Michigan
USA
__________________________________

LIGARE
Due East
04/01/2013
Cycles of Time and Place, Yellow Barn Festival
Putney, VT
USA
__________________________________

GLAES
Mabel Kwan, prepared piano; Greg Beyer, percussion
04/04/2013
Unruly Music Festival
University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
USA
__________________________________

GUTTURAL I and II
Loadbang Ensemble
04/08/2013
Cutting Edge Concerts, Symphony Space
New York, NY
USA
__________________________________

GLAES
Mabel Kwan, prepared piano; Greg Beyer, percussion
Ensemble Dal Niente
05/11/2013
People's Church
Chicago, Illinois
USA
__________________________________

TOPOGRAFIA I
Cassia Carrascoza, bass flute
05/19/2013
Itau Cultural
Sao Paulo
BRASIL
__________________________________

TOPOGRAFIA I
Cassia Carrascoza, bass flute
05/24/2013
Teatro Gil Vicente
Coimbra
PORTUGAL
__________________________________

TOPOGRAFIA I
Cassia Carrascoza, bass flute
05/23/2013
Teatro Nacional do Azulejo
Lisboa
PORTUGAL
__________________________________

SHI
Third Coast Percussion Ensemble
05/23/2013
Maine Stage
Chicago, Illinois
USA
__________________________________

TOPOGRAFIA I
Cassia Carrascoza, bass flute
05/25/2013
Audit. da Faculdade de Engenharia
Porto
PORTUGAL
__________________________________

MUTTUS 30
Ensemble Aleph
06/04/2013
Teatre Dunois
Paris
FRANCE
__________________________________

CONTOURS...DISTANCES
Joana Holanda, piano solo
06/21/2013
Sesc Vila Mariana
Sao Paulo
BRASIL
__________________________________

MATERIALI
Jeremy Muller and Rob Esler, percussions
07/01/2013
Phoenix Art Museum
Phoenix, Arizona
USA
__________________________________

RUPTURAS
Gregoy Landes, percussion; Garah Landes, piano
07/10/2013
Bar Harbor Music Festival
Bar Harbor, Maine
USA
__________________________________

RUPTURAS
Gregoy Landes, percussion; Garah Landes, piano
07/09/2013
Bar Harbor Music Festival - Composers Forum
Bar Harbor, Maine
USA
__________________________________

LIGARE
Due East
07/11/2013
Zeltsman Marimba Festival, Native American Forum
Humboldt State University, Arcata, CA
USA
__________________________________

FIBERS, YARN and WIRE
Radio Broadcast
07/18/2013
Radio Cultura FM
Sao Paulo
Brasil
__________________________________

TOPOGRAFIA INDEX 3
Sooyun Kim, flutes; Alan Kay, clarinets; Ji Hye Jung, percussion
07/20/2013
Yellowbarn Festival, Putney
Vermont
USA
__________________________________

TOY
Access Contemporary Music
Ensemble Palomar
07/21/2013
Constellation
Chicago
USA
__________________________________

IRIS (version 2012)
Fernando Miranda, berimbau solo
11/12/2013
Teatro Maria Lourdes Sekeff - UNESP
Sao Paulo
BRASIL
__________________________________

SHI
Third Coast Percussion Ensemble
09/22/2013
Harold Washington Library - Cindy Pritzker Auditorium
Chicago, Illinois
USA
__________________________________

CONTOURS...DISTANCES
Joana Holanda, solo piano
07/24/2013
Auditório do Canguru
Pelotas
BRASIL
__________________________________

TOPOGRAFIA I
Cassia Carrascoza, bass flute
08/05/2013
Projeto Guri Santa Marcelina
Sao Paulo
BRASIL
__________________________________

TOPOGRAFIA I
Cassia Carrascoza, bass flute – Percorso Ensemble
08/07/2013
SESC Ipiranga
Sao Paulo
BRASIL
__________________________________

CONTOURS...DISTANCES
Joana Holanda, piano solo
08/12/2013
Festival Babel, Instituto Goethe
Porto Alegre
BRASIL
__________________________________

TOPOGRAFIA I
Cassia Carrascoza, bass flute
08/30/2013
Projeto Guri Santa Marcelina
Sao Paulo
BRASIL
__________________________________

CONTOURS...DISTANCES
09/03/2013
Joana Holanda, piano solo
Universidade Federal da Paraíba
João Pessoa
BRASIL
__________________________________

FIBERS, YARN and WIRE
New York Philharmonic
09/07/2013
Radio Broadcast – WQXR
New York
USA
__________________________________

FIBERS, YARN and WIRE
New York Philharmonic
09/08/2013
Radio Broadcast – HPR
Hawaii
USA
__________________________________

FIBERS, YARN and WIRE
New York Philharmonic
09/08/2013
Radio Broadcast – WWFM
West Windsor, NJ
USA
__________________________________

FIBERS, YARN and WIRE
Radio Broadcast
09/09/2013
Radio Cultura FM
Sao Paulo
BRASIL
__________________________________

TOPOGRAFIA I
Cassia Carrascoza, bass flute
09/19/2013
Projeto Guri Santa Marcelina, CEU Inácio Monteiro
Sao Paulo
BRASIL
__________________________________

CONTOURS...DISTANCES
Joana Holanda, piano solo
09/30/2013
Conservatório Pernambucano de Música
Pernambuco
BRASIL
__________________________________

CONTOURS...DISTANCES
Joana Holanda, piano solo
10/08/2013
Unirio, Sala Villa-Lobos
Rio de Janeiro
BRASIL
__________________________________

LIGARE
Duo Con tempo, Christoph Dorner and Udo Diegelmann
10/08/2013
Gallustheater
Frankfurt
GERMANY
__________________________________

LIGARE
Duo Con tempo, Christoph Dorner and Udo Diegelmann
10/12/2013
Romanfabrik
Frankfurt
GERMANY
__________________________________

SHI
Third Coast Percussion Ensemble
10/15/2013
University of Illinois
Chicago, Illinois
USA
__________________________________

GLAES
Rei Nakamura and Greg Beyer
10/15/2013
Radio Broadcast - Radio Cultura FM
Sao Paulo
BRASIL
__________________________________

RENGA 100
John Cage Party Pieces Project
10/17/2013
Miller Theatre
New York City
USA
__________________________________

GUTTUR (WP)
Cesar Villavicencio, recorder
10/17/2013
Universidade do Estado de Santa Catarina
1ª Mostra Internacional de Flauta Doce
Santa Catarina
BRASIL
__________________________________

TOPOGRAFIA INDEX 3
Talea Ensemble
11/02/2013
American University
Washington D.C.
USA
__________________________________

UBEHEBE
University of Wisconsin Woodwind Orchestra
Univeristy of Wisconsin-Whitewater
11/03/2013
Whitewater, Wisconsin
USA
__________________________________

GLAES
Chris Mrofcza - percussion
Kyle Krause - prepared piano
11/05/2013
Northern Illinois University
Dekalb, IL
USA
__________________________________

QUAESTIO
Elissa Cassini, violin; PANaroma, electronics
11/13/2013
Sesc Consolacao
Sao Paulo
BRASIL
__________________________________

DRAWINGS FOR IBERE
Camerata Aberta, Guillaume Bourgogne, director
11/19/2013
Sesc Vila Mariana
Sao Paulo
BRASIL
__________________________________

CANVAS
Carlos Freitas and Wagner Politschuck
11/27/2013
UNESP, Teatro Maria Lourdes Sekeff
Sao Paulo
BRASIL
__________________________________

TEMPIRREALI
Ensemble Op. Cit.
11/30/2013
Biennale de Lyon
Ouillins
FRANCE
__________________________________

AFTER FROTTAGE
Ensemble Op. Cit.
11/30/2013
Biennale de Lyon
Ouillins
FRANCE
__________________________________

GUTTUR
Cesar Villavicencio, recorder
12/03/2013
Universidade Estadual Paulista
Sao Paulo
BRASIL
_______________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
CONCERTS 2012:

* TOPOGRAFIA I
Eric Lamb, bass flute - International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE)
Museum of Contemporary Photography
December 10th
Chicago
USA
__________________________________

* LIGARE
Due East
December 1st
Simultaneous Worlds - Swiss Village
Berne, IN
USA
__________________________________

* LIGARE
Due East
November 30th
Simultaneous Worlds - Concord High School
Elkhart, IN
USA
__________________________________

* SHI
Matt Clark
November 27th
University of Wisconsin, Michelsen Hall
Stevens Point, WI
USA
__________________________________

* IRIS (2001, version 2012)
Fernando Miranda, berimbau
November 27th
Mostra de Composição - UNESP - Teatro Maria Sekeff
Sao Paulo
BRASIL
__________________________________

* TOPOGRAFIA I
Eric Lamb - International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE)
Instituto Cervantes
November 22nd
Frankfurt
GERMANY
__________________________________

* LIGARE
Virginie Bove and Marios Nicolaou
November 18th
Avaton Music Festival
Limassol
CYPRUS
__________________________________

* IRIS (2001, version 2012)
Fernando Miranda, berimbau
November 13th - 7pm
Jornada de Pesquisa em Performance - UNESP - Teatro Maria Sekeff
Sao Paulo
BRASIL
__________________________________

* IRIS (2001, version 2012)
Fernando Miranda, berimbau
November 13th - 11am
Concerto PIAP - UNESP - Teatro Maria Sekeff
Sao Paulo
BRASIL
__________________________________

* IRIS (2001, version 2012)
Fernando Miranda, berimbau
November 9th
Semana da Biblioteca - UNESP
Sao Paulo
BRASIL
__________________________________

* ENTRESONS.RECREO
Manhattan School of Music Percussion Ensemble
Jeff Milarsky, director
November 7th - Manhattan School of Music
New York City, NY
USA
__________________________________

* IRIS (2001, version 2012)
Fernando Miranda, berimbau
November 6th
Festival de Percussao - EMESP
Sao Paulo
BRASIL
__________________________________

* MATERIALI II
Catarina Percinio, Leonardo Labrada
October 5th
SEMPEM - Seminário de Pesquisa em Educação Musical
Universidade Federal de Goiás
Goiânia, GO
BRASIL
__________________________________

* GUTTURAL I and II
Loadbang Ensemble
October 1st
State University of New York
Fredonia, NY
USA
__________________________________

* LIGARE
Due East
September 7th
Livewire Festival - University of Maryland Baltimore County
Baltimore, MD
USA
__________________________________

* TOPOGRAFIA I
Jessi Rosinski, bass flute
Winchester Community School
September 24th
Winchester, MA
USA
__________________________________

* CONTOURS...DISTANCES
Joana Holanda, piano
September 20th
Semana de Música Brasileira - UEMG
Belo Horizonte, MG
BRASIL
__________________________________

* FIBERS, YARN, WIRE
NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC - RADIO BROADCAST
September 8th
WUOL - 90.5FM, 9pm
USA
__________________________________

* FIBERS, YARN, WIRE
NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC - RADIO BROADCAST
September 3rd
WCLY - 104.9FM, 9pm
USA
__________________________________

* FIBERS, YARN, WIRE
NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC - RADIO BROADCAST
September 4th
Yellowstone Public Radio, 8pm
USA
__________________________________

* FIBERS, YARN, WIRE
NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC - RADIO BROADCAST
September 2nd
Tulsa Public Radio - 88.7FM
USA
__________________________________

* FIBERS, YARN, WIRE
NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC - RADIO BROADCAST
August 30th
Radio 98.7 WFMT
USA
__________________________________

* FIBERS, YARN, WIRE
NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC - RADIO BROADCAST
August 30th
Hawaian Public Radio
USA
__________________________________

* FIBERS, YARN, WIRE
NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC - RADIO BROADCAST
August 30th
Blue Lake Public Radio, 8pm
USA
__________________________________

* FIBERS, YARN, WIRE
NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC - RADIO BROADCAST
August 30th
WCNY, 8pm
USA
__________________________________

* FIBERS, YARN, WIRE
NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC - RADIO BROADCAST
August 28th
WNMU - Northern Michigan University Public Radio 90
USA
__________________________________

* MATERIALI_APENDIX
Project RENGA: CAGE 100
August 9th
Third Coast Percussion Ensemble
MoMA - Museum of Modern Art New York, NY
USA
__________________________________

* MATERIALI_APENDIX
Project RENGA: CAGE 100
August 7th
Third Coast Percussion Ensemble
Kennedy Center Millenium Stage Washington, DC
USA
__________________________________

* TOPOGRAFIA I
Eric Lamb, bass flute - International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE)
UNESP - Teatro Maria Lourdes Sekeff
June 7th
Sao Paulo
BRAZIL
__________________________________

* TOPOGRAFIA I
Cassia Carrascoza
SESI Sao Paulo
June 6th
Sao Paulo
BRAZIL
__________________________________

* TEMPO ABSURDO
Lukas Moser, piano
Musik der Jugend - Judenburg Festsaal
June 2nd
Salzburg
AUSTRIA
__________________________________

* MATERIALI_APENDIX
Project RENGA: CAGE 100
May 25th
Third Coast Percussion Ensemble - Mayne Stage
Chicago, IL
USA
__________________________________

* TOPOGRAFIA INDEX 3
Camerata Aberta - VIII Virtuosi
May 18th
Centro Cultural dos Correios
Recife, PE
BRASIL
__________________________________

* FIBERS, YARN, WIRE
NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC - RADIO BROADCAST
ALAN GILBERT, CONDUCTOR
April 19th
WQXR
New York, NY
USA
__________________________________

* SHI
University of Tennessee Percussion Ensemble Concert
April 19th
University of Tennessee at Knoxville
Knoxville, TN
USA
__________________________________

* SHI
Recital: David Miller, Ashley Holt and Lawrence Montgomery
April 8th
University of Tennessee at Knoxville
Knoxville, TN
USA
__________________________________

* TEMPIRREALI
Dave Eggar, cello
April 4th
Casa Italiana
New York, NY
USA
__________________________________

* AREIA II
Camerata Aberta - Felix Krieger, conductor
April 4th
Sesc Vila Mariana
Sao Paulo
BRASIL
__________________________________

* SHI
Tennessee Day of Percussion
March 24th
University of Tennessee at Martin
Martin, TN
USA
__________________________________

* ENTRESONS.RECREO
Talujon
Saint Peter's Church
March, 3rd
New York City, NY
USA
__________________________________

* TEMPO ABSURDO
Lukas Moser, piano
Musik der Jugend
Prima la musica Landeswettbewerb
February, 22nd
Salzburg
AUSTRIA
_______________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
CONCERTS 2011:


* FIBERS, YARN, WIRE (and works by Magnus Lindberg and HK Gruber)
NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC CONTACT SERIES
ALAN GILBERT, CONDUCTOR
THREE WEBCASTS on DEC. 21 (8pm); DEC. 29 (8pm); DEC. 31 (noon) EST
WEBCAST - NYPHIL - CONTACT
USA
__________________________________


* FIBERS, YARN, WIRE - WP
NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC CONTACT SERIES
ALAN GILBERT, CONDUCTOR
December 17th
SYMPHONY SPACE
New York, NY
USA
__________________________________


* FIBERS, YARN, WIRE
NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC CONTACT SERIES
ALAN GILBERT, CONDUCTOR
December 16th
METROPOLITAN MUSEUM
New York, NY
USA
__________________________________

* GUTTURAL I, II, III (WP)
LOADBANG ENSEMBLE
December 15th
The Tank - Playroom Theater
151 West 46th St
New York, NY
USA
__________________________________

* ENTRESONS.RECREO
Purchase College Percussion Ensemble
Dominic Donato - director
December 1st
Purchase, NY
USA
__________________________________

* KINETICSTUDIES for ensemble
Purchase College Contemporary Ensemble
Dominic Donato - director
December 1st
Purchase, NY
USA
__________________________________

* LIGARE
Due East
November 30th
Bowling Green State University
Bowling Green, OH
USA
__________________________________

* ENTRESONS.RECREO
Purchase College Percussion Ensemble
Dominic Donato - director
November 17th
Purchase, NY
USA
__________________________________

* ENTRESONS.RECREO
University of Southern California
Joseph Pereira - director
Program to include Grisey's Tempus ex Machina, Varese's Ionisation and Bergamo's Blanchard Canyon
November 7th
Los Angeles, CA
USA
__________________________________


* GUTTURAL I and II
Loadbang Ensemble
October 27th
College of Fine Arts - Kresge Hall
Carnegie Mellon University
Pittsburgh, PA
USA
__________________________________

* TOPOGRAFIA INDEX 3A
Camerata Aberta
October 23rd
Center for Fine Arts
Brussels
BELGIUM
__________________________________


* TOPOGRAFIA INDEX 3A
Camerata Aberta
October 22nd
Concertgebouw
Amsterdam
THE NETHERLANDS
__________________________________

* TOPOGRAFIA INDEX 3A
Camerata Aberta
October 21st
International Arts Festival; Sint-Martinuskerk
Herzele
BELGIUM
__________________________________

* SHI
Eastman Chamber Percussion Ensemble
October 20th
Eastman School of Music
University of Rochester
Rochester, NY
USA
__________________________________

* LIGARE
Due East
October 20th
Concert Artists Guild - Merkin Hall
New York, NY
USA
__________________________________

* TOPOGRAFIA INDEX 3A
Camerata Aberta
October 18th
EMESP
Sao Paulo
BRAZIL
__________________________________

* LINEA.REFLEXIO for ORCHESTRA - WP
Orquestra Sinfonica Nacional
Maestro Lutero Rodrigues
October 17th
BIENAL DE MUSICA CONTEMPORANEA
Rio de Janeiro
BRAZIL
__________________________________

* DEFLECTERE II
Paula Andrade, Debora Ott, Rosangela Raphaelle
September 12th
FESTIVAL RITMO E SOM 2011 - UNESP
Sao Paulo
BRAZIL
__________________________________

* FROTTAGE I
Jussan Cluxnei, bass clarinet
September 12th
FESTIVAL RITMO E SOM 2011 - UNESP
Sao Paulo
BRAZIL
__________________________________

* CONTOURS...DISTANCES
Joana Holanda
August 25th
ANPPOM - CONGRESSO 2011
Universidade Federal de Uberlandia
Uberlandia, MG
BRAZIL
__________________________________

* SHI
GRUPO PIAP - Catarina Percinio, Leonardo Labrada, Rubens Lopes
August 21st
Cavalera Art Projects - www.capgallery.com
Sao Paulo
BRAZIL
__________________________________

* TOPOGRAFIA INDEX 3A
Jessi Rosinski, Meighan Stoops, Matt Gold
July 22nd
Walden School Concert Series
Dublin, NH
USA
__________________________________

* FROTTAGE I
Jussan Cluxnei, bass clarinet
June 28th
MOSTRA DE COMPOSIÇÃO - UNESP
Sao Paulo
BRAZIL
__________________________________

* DIOGENES LANTERN
Mike Truesdell
June 26th
ZMF 2011
Appleton, WI
USA
__________________________________


* ENTRESONS.RECREO
IFCP - Institute and Festival for Contemporary Performance
Timetable Percussion and Talujon
Matt Gold, Matt Ward, Ian Antonio, Michael Lipsey, David Cossin, Tom Kolor
June 17th
Mannes College
New York
USA
__________________________________

* SHI
GRUPO PIAP - Catarina Percinio, Leonardo Labrada, Rubens Lopes
June 8th
TEATRO SESC POMPÉIA
Sao Paulo
BRAZIL
__________________________________


* SHI
NIEF-NORF FESTIVAL - Mike Truesdell, Andrew Bliss, directors
June 7th
Furman University
Greenville
USA
__________________________________


* LIGARE
Due East
May 28th
Fuzhou University
Fuzhou
CHINA
__________________________________

* DIOGENES LANTERN
Greg Beyer
May 28th
Fuzhou University
Fuzhou
CHINA
__________________________________


* LIGARE
Due East
May 27th
BEIJING MODERN - Central Conservatory of Music
Beijing
CHINA
__________________________________

* DIOGENES LANTERN
Greg Beyer
May 27th
BEIJING MODERN - Central Conservatory of Music
Beijing
CHINA
__________________________________

* TOPOGRAFIA INDEX 2
ENSEMBLE CAIRN
Location TBA
May 14th
Paris
FRANCE
__________________________________


* SHI
GRUPO PIAP - Catarina Percinio, Leonardo Labrada, Rubens Lopes
April 29th
UNESP Teatro Maria de Lourdes Sekeff
Sao Paulo
BRAZIL
__________________________________


* GLAES
NEW YORK NEW MUSIC ENSEMBLE
University of the State of NY
April 19th
Buffalo
USA
__________________________________

* ENTRESONS.RECREO
Naperville Highschool Showdrum, Ben Wahlund, Greg Beyer directors
April 16th - 7:30pm
Naperville, IL
USA
__________________________________

* DIOGENES LANTERN
Greg Beyer
April 16th - 7:30pm
SHOWDRUM
Naperville, IL
USA
__________________________________

* ENTRESONS.RECREO
Naperville Highschool Showdrum, Ben Wahlund, Greg Beyer directors
April 16th - 3pm
Naperville, IL
USA
__________________________________

* DIOGENES LANTERN
Greg Beyer
April 16th - 3pm
SHOWDRUM
Naperville, IL
USA
__________________________________

* ENTRESONS.RECREO
Naperville Highschool Showdrum, Ben Wahlund, Greg Beyer directors
April 15th
Naperville, IL
USA
__________________________________

* DIOGENES LANTERN
Greg Beyer
April 15th
SHOWDRUM
Naperville, IL
USA
__________________________________

* SHI
GRUPO PIAP - Catarina Percinio, Leonardo Labrada, Rubens Lopes
April 11th
Projeto Guri - Centro Educacional Unificado - Perus
Sao Paulo
BRAZIL
__________________________________

* SHI
GRUPO PIAP - Catarina Percinio, Leonardo Labrada, Rubens Lopes
April 6th
Projeto Guri - Centro Educacional Unificado - Vila Curuçá
Sao Paulo
BRAZIL

__________________________________

* GLAES
NEW YORK NEW MUSIC ENSEMBLE
LATIN ROOTS FESTIVAL
March 28th
New York
USA
__________________________________


* LIGARE
Ayako Okubo; Olivier Maurel
Hanatsu-Miroir
March 20th
Strasbourg
FRANCE
__________________________________

* SHI
GRUPO PIAP
February 22nd
UNESP Teatro Maria de Lourdes Sekeff
Sao Paulo
BRAZIL
__________________________________

* LIGARE
Duo Echoi - Alice Tessyer, Jon Hepfer
February 19th
University of Leeds New Music Festival
Leeds
UNITED KINGDOM
__________________________________

* ENTRESONS.RECREO
The Williams College Percussion Ensemble, Matt Gold, director
FESTIVAL PUENTE SONORO
February 12th
Williams College
Williamstown, MA
USA
__________________________________

* SHI
GRUPO PIAP
February 4th
FEMUSC
Jaragua do Sul, Santa Catarina
BRAZIL

_______________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________

CONCERTS 2010:

* CONTOURS...DISTANCES
Joana Holanda
November 26th
Congreso Latino-americano de piano Buenos Aires
ARGENTINA
__________________________________

* ENTRESONS.RECREO
The Williams College Percussion Ensemble - Territories
November 20th
Williams College
Williamstown, MA
USA
__________________________________

* DRAWINGS FOR IBERÊ
Salvatore Martirano Award- UI New Music Ensemble
November 16th
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Urbana, IL
USA
__________________________________


* KINETICSTUDIES 1 to 5
Talea Ensemble - Fromm Commission
October 14th
Lincoln Center's Rose Studio
New York
USA
__________________________________

* DIOGENES LANTERN
Greg Beyer
October 14th
Shenyang Conservatory of Music
Shenyang
CHINA
__________________________________

* DIOGENES LANTERN
Greg Beyer
October 14th
DeKalb, IL
USA
__________________________________


* RUPTURAS
Talea Ensemble
October 21st
Art Summit Indonesia
Jakarta
INDONESIA
__________________________________

* TOPOGRAFIA INDEX 3A
Talea Ensemble
September 8th
Radio Broadcast WQXR
New York
USA
__________________________________

* P-ORBITAL
Argento Chamber Ensemble
September 8th
Radio Broadcast WQXR
New York
USA
__________________________________

* SHI
Timetable Percussion
September 8th
Radio Broadcast WQXR
New York
USA
__________________________________

* CONTOURS...DISTANCES
Joana Holanda
July 20th
Conservatório Musical de Pelotas Pelotas
BRASIL
__________________________________

* TEMPO ABSURDO
Anna Stockhammer
May 29th
Salzburg
AUSTRIA
__________________________________

* DIOGENES LANTERN
Greg Beyer
Roger Smith Hotel Contemporary Music Series
May 23rd
New York
USA
__________________________________

* TOPOGRAFIA INDEX 3A
Talea Ensemble
Gala Concert
May 22nd
New York
USA
__________________________________

* TEMPO ABSURDO
Anna Stockhammer
March 13th
Konferenz der österreichischen Musikschulwerke
Linz
AUSTRIA
__________________________________


* SHI
Juilliard Percussion Ensemble
April 5th
Alice Tully Hall
New York
USA
__________________________________

* LIGARE
Eric Peterson, Kristin Delia Hayes
April 3rd
University of Texas
Austin
USA
__________________________________

* SHI
Juilliard Percussion Ensemble
April 2nd
Juilliard School
New York
USA
__________________________________

* GUTURAL I and II
Loadbang Ensemble
March 31st
Issue Project Room
New York
USA
__________________________________

* CONTOURS...DISTANCES
Joana Holanda
March 10th
Maison du Bresil Paris
FRANCE
__________________________________

* TOPOGRAFIA INDEX 3A
Matt Gold, Meighan Stoops, Orlando Cela
January 10th
I/0 Festival 2010 Williamstown, MA
USA

_______________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________

CONCERTS 2009:


* LIGARE
Ayako Okubo; Olivier Maurel
December 16th
TOKYO
JAPAN
__________________________________

* LIGARE
Ayako Okubo; Olivier Maurel
December 12th - JAPANESE PREMIERE
TOKYO
JAPAN
__________________________________

* LIGARE
Erin Lesser, Greg Beyer; Due East
December 5th
UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY
LEXINGTON, KY
__________________________________

* TOPOGRAFIA 2
Erin Lesser, Greg Beyer; Due East
December 5th
UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY
LEXINGTON, KY
__________________________________

* LIGARE
Erin Lesser, Greg Beyer; Due East
December 4th
MARSHAL UNIVERSITY
HUNTINGTON, WV
__________________________________

* TOPOGRAFIA I
Erin Lesser, bass/alto flutes
November 24th
National Concert Hall
DUBLIN
IRELAND
__________________________________

* ENTRESONS.RECREO
Furman Percussion Ensemble, Omar Carmenates, director
Daniel Recital Hall
November 23rd
Greenville, SC
USA
__________________________________

* TOPOGRAFIA 2
Sonorities Festival - Queens University Belfast
Erin Lesser, flutes; Alex Lipowski (percussion)
November 21st
BELFAST
IRELAND
__________________________________

* TOPOGRAFIA INDEX 3
Sonorities Festival - Queens University Belfast
Erin Lesser, flutes; Carl McGonnell (clarinets); Alex Lipowski (percussion)
November 21st
BELFAST
IRELAND
__________________________________


* LIGARE
Ayako Okubo; Olivier Maurel
Le Fil d'Eau
November 20th - French premiere
LA WANTZENAU
FRANCE
__________________________________

* ENTRESONS.RECREO (WP)
For six percussionists – Greg Beyer, director
November 12th
PASIC
INDIANAPOLIS, IN
__________________________________


* REPERCUSSIO
For six berimbaus
November 11th
PASIC
INDIANAPOLIS, IN
__________________________________


*SENSORIUM.RHYTHMUS for seven instruments
Winner - Ensemble L'arsenale chiamata alle musiche
Ensemble L'arsenale (with soloist Mario Caroli)
November 5th
Teatro delle Voci
Treviso
ITALY
__________________________________

* TOPOGRAFIA I
Filipe Castro, bass flute
November 2009
Universidade Livre de Música
SAO PAULO, BRAZIL
__________________________________

* REPERCUSSIO
For six berimbaus – Greg Beyer, director
November 2nd
Northern Illinois University
DEKALB, ILLINOIS
__________________________________

* ENTRESONS
For six percussionists – Greg Beyer, director
November 2nd
Northern Illinois University
DEKALB, ILLINOIS
__________________________________

* DEFLECTERE I
violino Ricardo Amado, clarinete Thiago Tavares
October 31st 2009
XVIII Bienal de Música Contemporânea
Sala Cecília Meireles
RIO DE JANEIRO
BRAZIL
__________________________________

* DRAWINGS FOR IBERÊ for 10 instruments
Nieuw Ensemble
October 18th
Den Haag
THE NETHERLANDS
__________________________________


* TOPOGRAFIA INDEX 2 (WP)
TALEA ENSEMBLE - Alex Lipowski, Alice Teyssier
Comme Vous Emoi
October 6th
PARIS
FRANCE
__________________________________


* DRAWINGS FOR IBERÊ for 10 instruments (WP)
Nieuw Ensemble
September 10th
Gaudeamus Music Week
Amsterdam, THE NETHERLANDS
__________________________________

* REPERCUSSIO
For six berimbaus – Greg Beyer, director
October 15th
Northern Illinois University
DEKALB, ILLINOIS
__________________________________

* SHI
TIMETABLE PERCUSSION TRIO
August 17th
Berkshire Fringe Festival
GREAT BARRINGTON, MA
__________________________________


* GUTTURAL I and II
Loadbang Ensemble
August 10th
Noontime Concert Series
WILLIAMSTOWN, MA
__________________________________

* OBJETO-QUASE
Lei Nakamura, prepared piano
July 25th
Ettelbruck
LUXEMBOURG
__________________________________

* GUTTURAL I and II
Loadbang Ensemble
July 19th
Trinity Concert Series
FREEPORT, PA
__________________________________

* GUTTURAL I and II
Loadbang Ensemble
July 18th
Garfield Artworks
PITTSBURG, PA
__________________________________


* SHI
TimeTable Percussion
July 17th
Salihara Festival
Jakarta
INDONESIA
__________________________________

* RUPTURAS
Radio USP FM 8PM - José Augusto Mannis, director
July 5th
Sao Paulo
BRAZIL
__________________________________

* REPERCUSSIO
For six percussionists – Greg Beyer, director
May 29th
Teatro Nacional de Costa Rica
San Jose, COSTA RICA
__________________________________

* GLAES
Echoi Ensemble
May 17th
UCSD Spring Festival
University of California, San Diego
SAN DIEGO, CA
__________________________________

* DEFLECTERE II (WP)
Miranda Cuckson, Carol McGonnell, Alex Lipowski
May 15th
Juilliard School
NEW YORK
__________________________________

* RUPTURA(s)
Talea Ensemble
May 6th
Juilliard School
NEW YORK
__________________________________

* SHI
Timetable Percussion trio
April 3rd
The Players Theater
NEW YORK
__________________________________

* GLAES
Radio Cultura FM
March 1st
Sao Paulo
BRAZIL
__________________________________

* REPERCUSSIO
For six percussionists
NIU Percussion Ensemble - Greg Beyer, director
January 29th
CHICAGO, IL
__________________________________

* REPERCUSSIO
For six percussionists
NIU Percussion Ensemble - Greg Beyer, director
January 24th
DEKALB, IL
USA
_______________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________

CONCERTS 2008:

* LIGARE
Duo Echoi
January 4th 8pm
Studio Z
St. Paul
Minnesota
USA
__________________________________

* LIGARE
Due East(Erin Lesser, flute/Greg Beyer, percussion)
January 15th
Lawrence University
Appleton, Wisconsin
USA
__________________________________

* CONTOURS...DISTANCES (WP of the revised version)
Steve Beck, solo piano
New Paths/New Music
February 9th
Earl Hall, Columbia University
NYC
__________________________________

* TEMPO ABSURDO (solo piano)
Konstantin Schmidbauer
February 10th
Mozarteum Universitat
Salzburg
AUSTRIA
__________________________________

* Presentation on recent works
February 21st
Composition Seminar
New York University
NYC
__________________________________

* LIGARE
Alice Teyssier, flute/Jon Hepfer, percussion
February 19th
UCSD
San Diego, CA
USA
__________________________________

* LIGARE
Due East
March 5th
Arts Ke-nekt' Performing Arts Series
State University of New York
Oswego, NY
__________________________________

* CONTOURS...DISTANCES
Steve Beck, solo piano
ECCE
March 17th
Denver, CO
USA
__________________________________

* AREIA II (for 10 instruments)
International Contemporary Ensemble
April 5th
Merkin Hall
NYC
USA
__________________________________

* LIGARE
Duo Echoi - Alice Teyssier, flute/Jon Hepfer, percussion
April 13th
Warner Concert Hall
Oberlin, OH
USA
__________________________________

* LIGARE
Duo Echoi - Alice Teyssier, flute/Jon Hepfer, percussion
April 16th
Lippes Concert Hall
Buffalo, NY
USA
__________________________________

*RADIO BROADCAST-PAISAGEM
p-ORBITAL for 10 instruments
SPIRA MONDANA for 13 instruments
GLAES for percussion and prepared piano
IRIS for solo berimbau
June 1st 8:00PM
Radio USP FM93,7 MHZ/ CDMC UNICAMP
BRAZIL


__________________________________

* GLAES, for prepared piano and percussion - Italian premiere
Anna D’Errico, Enrico Bertelli
June 19th 2008
Paese
ITALY

__________________________________

*TOPOGRAFIA_INDEX 3A
Talea Ensemble: Daria Binkowski, flutes, Rane Moore, clarinets, Alex Lipowski, percussion
June 27th
Kennebunkport, Maine
USA
__________________________________

* GLAES, for prepared piano and percussion
Anna D’Errico, Enrico Bertelli
University Square
Treviso
ITALY
__________________________________

* IRIS
Greg Beyer
July 19th
The Stone
NYC
USA
__________________________________

* LIGARE
Due East
National Flute Association Competition
August 10th
Kansas
USA
__________________________________

* SHI, for percussion Trio (WP)
Timetable Percussion
October 12th
New York City
USA
__________________________________

* LIGARE
Due East
October 2008
Lewis University
Romeoville, IL
USA
__________________________________

* LIGARE
Due East
Concert Artists Guild
October 16th
New York City
USA
__________________________________

* LIGARE - German premiere
Christoph Dorner, Udo Diegelmann
October 19th
Frankfurt
GERMANY
__________________________________

* SPIRA MONDANA, for 13 instruments
NY Concert Artists
October 25th
152 West 66th Street 7:30PM
New York City
USA
__________________________________

* LIGARE
Due East
UNCG New Music Festival
October 28th
Greensboro, NC
USA
__________________________________

* REPERCUSSIO, for six percussionists
November 13th Greg Beyer, director
Northern Illinois University
DeKalb, IL
USA
__________________________________

* SHI, for percussion trio
Timetable Percussion
School of Art and Design
December 5th
New York City
USA
__________________________________

* GLAES
RADIO BROADCASTING
December 7th
RADIO CULTURA - SP
BRASIL
__________________________________

* RUPTURAS
December 10th
TALEA ENSEMBLE: Alex Lipowski, vibes; Anthony Cheung, prepared piano
Players Theatre 8PM
plus works by Ferneyhough, Murail, Webern, Hurtado, Kreppein, Vanoni
New York City
USA
__________________________________

* TOPOGRAFIA INDEX 1
December 15th
Filipe Castro, bass flute
Faculdade Santa Marcelina
Sao Paulo
BRAZIL
__________________________________

* DEFLECTERE (WP)
Leirson Correa, clarinet; Rodolfo Lota, violin
December 15th 2008
Faculdade Santa Marcelina
Sao Paulo
BRAZIL
__________________________________



* RUPTURAS
December 16th
TALEA ENSEMBLE
Juilliard School
New York City
USA

_______________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________

CONCERTS 2007:

* TOPOGRAFIA-INDEX 3 (WP)
February 3rd
Leonard Nimoy Thalia Hall - Symphony Space
Erin Lesser, Rita Mitsel, Sarah Beaty, Carl Bettendorf
New York City
USA
__________________________________

* CARRETEIS for ensemble
Pedro Bittencourt, sop. sax; Mark Williams, conductor
http://biblio.zkm.de/DegemWebradio/programm.htm
Webradio (Program D - from 29.1 to 25.2.07
GERMANY
__________________________________

* LIGARE
Due East
March 6th
Southern Oregon University
Ashland
USA
__________________________________

* LIGARE
Due East
March 9th
Monmouth
USA
__________________________________

* LIGARE
Due East
March 10th
Lewis & Clark College / Evans Auditorium
Portland
USA
__________________________________

* MUTUUS
Ensemble Aleph
March 17th
Festival Le Printemps des poetes
Carcassome
FRANCE
__________________________________

* LIGARE
Due East
March 23rd
Manhattan School of Music
New York City
USA
__________________________________

* LIGARE
Due East
March 24th
Tenri Cultural Institute
New York City
USA
__________________________________

* AFTER FROTTAGE (clarinet/cello)
New Paths/New Music
March 31st
Manhattan School of Music
NYC
USA
__________________________________

* LIGARE
Due East
April 9th
Northern Illinois University
DeKalb, Illinois
USA
__________________________________

* LIGARE
East Coast Composers Ensemble
Alex Lipowski and Daria Binkowski
April 12th Virginia Commonwealth University
Virginia
USA
__________________________________

* LIGARE
East Coast Composers Ensemble
Alex Lipowski and Daria Binkowski
April 13th
American Composers Forum
Washington, DC
USA
__________________________________

* LIGARE
May 5th
Talea Ensemble inaugural concert
(with works by Grisey, Harvey, Cheung, Sciarrino)
Juilliard School, NYC
USA
__________________________________

* LIGARE
Alex Lipowski and Daria Binkowski
May 14th
AltaVoz Concert Series
Juilliard School, NYC
USA
__________________________________

* LIGARE
Alex Lipowski and Daria Binkowski (ECCE)
May 29th
Maine
USA
__________________________________

*ARTICLE - June 2007
"Music and Globalization: Diversity, Banalization and Culturalization"
REVUE FILIGRANE - PARIS
Under the direction of Makis Solomos
http://revuefiligrane.free.fr/

FRANCE
__________________________________

* RUPTURA(s) (World Première)
June 16th
Alex Lipowski, vibraphone; Steve Beck, piano
Greenwich Music Festival
Connecticut
USA
__________________________________

* MUTUUSb
Ensemble Aleph
July 4th 2007
Festival Time of Music, Kestikitie 10, Vlitasaari
FINLAND
__________________________________

* MUTUUS
Ensemble Aleph
July 9th 2007
Theatre de Cluny
FRANCE
__________________________________

* REPERCUSSIO and electronics
Greg Beyer, percussion
August 9th 2007
University of Campinas
BRAZIL
__________________________________

* LIGARE
Due East
August 9th 2007
University of Campinas
BRAZIL
__________________________________

* LIGARE
Due East
August 13th 2007
UNESP (State University of Sao Paulo)
São Paulo
BRAZIL
__________________________________

* REPERCUSSIO
Greg Beyer
August 13th 2007
UNESP
São Paulo
BRAZIL
__________________________________

* 11th Brazilian Symposium on Computer Music
September 2007
Music Papers Program Committee
São Paulo
BRAZIL
__________________________________

* MOBILE.MUTATIO for String Quartet (WP)
(with pieces by Ferneyhough, Lara, Ligeti, Menezes, Xenakis)
Arditti String Quartet
September 2007
FESTIVAL MÚSICA NOVA
BRAZIL
__________________________________

* LECTURE
Faculdade Santa Marcelina (FASM)
October 1st 11am
São Paulo
BRAZIL
__________________________________

* P-ORBITAL for 10 instruments
October 4th and 7th
MATA Festival 10th anniversary
CounterStream Radio
USA
__________________________________

* TIME.FRACTUS (WP)
Takae Ohnishi, Harpsichord
November 1st
University of California at San Diego (UCSD)
USA
__________________________________

* LIGARE
Due East
November 12th
Masterclass at New York University
NYC
USA
__________________________________

* LIGARE
Alex Lipowski and Daria Binkowski (plus works by Ferneyhough, Aperghis, Berio and Manoury)
Friday, November 30, 7 PM
Samsung Center, Time Warner Building
Columbus Circle at 59th St., 3rd Floor
NYC
USA
__________________________________

* GLAES (WP)
Commissioned by the Netzwerk Musik Saar
November 30th
Lei Nakamura, piano; Greg Beyer, percussion
Saarbrücken
GERMANY
__________________________________

* OBJETO-QUASE (WP)
Commissioned by the Netzwerk Musik Saar
Rei Nakamura, prepared piano
November 30th
Saarbrücken GERMANY
__________________________________

* IRIS
November 30th
Greg Beyer, percussion
Saarbrücken
GERMANY
__________________________________

* GLAES
December 1st
Lei Nakamura, Greg Beyer
Luxembourg Fest 2007
LUXEMBOURG
__________________________________

* OBJETO-QUASE
December 1st
Lei Nakamura, piano
Luxembourg Fest 2007
LUXEMBOURG
__________________________________

* IRIS
December 1st
Greg Beyer
Luxembourg Fest 2007
LUXEMBOURG
__________________________________

* TEMPI INTERMEDI for flute, clarinet, trombone,e-guitar, violin, cello
(plus works by Chong, Grisey and Kampela)
December 17th
Argento Chamber Ensemble
Michel Galante, conductor
NYC
USA
__________________________________

* TEMPI INTERMEDI
December 22nd
Argento Chamber Ensemble
National Gallery - Dublin
IRELAND

_______________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________

CONCERTS 2006:

* AREIA for 12 instruments
Commissioned by Ensemble Piano Possibile
Carl Bettendorf, conductor
December 14th
Munich
GERMANY
__________________________________

* MUTUUS
Ensemble Aleph
November 24th
Theatre Dunois, 7 rue Louisse Weiss
Paris
FRANCE
__________________________________

* MUTUUS
Ensemble Aleph
November 14th
Festival MANCA, Espace Magnan 31 rue Louis de Coppet
Nice
FRANCE
__________________________________

* LIGARE
Due East
November 8th
Percussion Ars Society International Convention
Austin, TX
USA
__________________________________

* IRIS
Greg Beyer
October 29th
George State University
USA
__________________________________

* IRIS
Greg Beyer, percussion
October 27th
Atlanta State University
USA
__________________________________

* MUTUUS
October 2006
Ensemble Aleph
Festival Aspekte
Salzburg
AUSTRIA
__________________________________

* MUTUUS
Ensemble Aleph
September 6th
Gaudeamus Music Week
Muziekgebouw
THE NETHERLANDS
__________________________________

* MUTUUS, for voice, cl(+bass), trumpet, perc, pno, vln, cello
Ensemble Aleph
August 23rd
Kulturrhaus
Dresden
GERMANY
__________________________________

* SPIRA MONDANA for 13 instruments
July 28th
Wellesley Composers Conference Ensemble; Efrain Guigui, conductor
Wellesley, MA
USA
__________________________________

* IRIS
July 14
Greg Beyer solo concert
Warsaw
POLAND
__________________________________

* IRIS
July 04
Greg Beyer solo concert
Bielsko-Biala
POLAND
__________________________________

* LIGARE
July 02
DUE EAST
Warsaw
POLAND
__________________________________

* IRIS
Greg Beyer, solo concert
June 27
RICMA
Buenos Aires
ARGENTINA
__________________________________

* IRIS
Greg Beyer, percussion
May 28th
Beijing New Music Festival
Beijing
CHINA
__________________________________

* REPERCUSSIO for 6 percussionists
NIU Percussion Ensemble
April 14th
NIU, Illinois
USA
__________________________________

* p-ORBITAL for 10 instruments
Carl Bettendorf, conductor
March 26th
Merkin Hall
NYC
USA
__________________________________

* LIGARE
Due East
March 6h
New Music Festival at Western Illinois University
Macomb, IL
USA
__________________________________

* SPIRA MONDANA for 13 instruments
Jeffrey Milarsky, conductor
February 13th
Merkin Hall
New York
USA
_______________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________

CONCERTS 2005:

*AFTER FROTTAGE
Ensemble Counterinduction
January 28
NYC
USA
__________________________________

*LIGARE
Due East
February 16th
Northern Illinois University
DeKalb, Illinois
USA
__________________________________

*LIGARE
Due East
Manhattan School of Music
February 18th
NYC
USA
__________________________________

*LIGARE
Due East
February 20th
Greenwich Music School
NYC
USA
__________________________________

*ENTRESONS
Ensemble de Percussão de Tatuí
February 20th
UNICAMP, Campinas
BRAZIL
__________________________________

*CARRETEIS
Pedro Bittencourt, soprano sax/Mark Williams, conductor
April 2nd
Bourdeaux Conservatoire Ensemble
Bourdeaux
FRANCE
__________________________________

*Contours, distances
Jenny Lin, piano
April 11
NYC
USA
__________________________________

*TEMPO IRREAL and BROUHAHA
Music excerpts used in "Circo de Rins e Figados by Gerald Thomas
April 28th to September 11th
Sao Paulo and Rio de Janeiro
BRAZIL
__________________________________

*ENTRESONS for six percussions
GRUPU
July 14th
Pennsylvania
USA
__________________________________

*LIGARE
Due East
August 2nd
Yellowbarn Festival
Putney, VT
USA
__________________________________

*AFTER FROTTAGE
Ensemble Counterinduction
September 9th
Tenri Hall, NYC
USA
__________________________________

*AFTER FROTTAGE
Ensemble Counterinduction
September 8th
Rockefeller University, NYC
USA

__________________________________

*GIRO, for 10 instruments
MATA Micro orchestra
October 1st
MATA Festival, NYC
USA
__________________________________

*AFTER FROTTAGE
Ensemble Counterinduction
November 9th
New Music Week, Boston Conservatory
Boston, MA
USA
__________________________________

*TORNANDO-SE
Thalia Myers
November 21st
Royal Academy, London
ENGLAND


©Alexandre Lunsqui